Iran Exporting Women’s Socks to Spain, Norway

Women across the World Wearing Iranian-Made Socks

Iran’s Customs has released figures showing that in the first 5 months of the current Iranian year, about 214 tonnes of women’s socks have been exported from the country worth over $2 million.

Based on the statistics, Iran is exporting women’s socks to its neighbours including Azerbaijan Republic, Afghanistan, Turkmenistan, and Iraq, which is importing the highest volume.

Iran is also exporting the product to such European countries as Spain and Norway.

The following table, illustrated by the Young Journalists’ Club (YJC), shows the amount of socks exported, the value, and the target country:

MonthCountryWeightWorth $
1Azerbaijan1,5217,837
1Afghanistan1,93919,683
1Turkmenistan2,33721,033
1Iraq14,259142,590
1Norway2702,160
2Afghanistan2,54322,886
2Azerbaijan5175
2Turkmenistan2,08720,451
2Iraq34,097340,970
3Azerbaijan1,110947
3Afghanistan1,37812,942
3Turkmenistan6395751
3Iraq71,811717,212
3Spain1461,752
4Afghanistan1,43915,471
4Turkmenistan4203,780
4Iraq30,726318,012
5Afghanistan4,06144,301
5Turkmenistan5905,310
5Iraq43,545429,944
   
   

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

three × 5 =

*