Parliamentary Election Results: 34 Reformists, 22 Principalists, 11 Independent

Parliament-Iran

In the runoff elections held Fri. to determine the makeup of Iran’s 10th parliament, 34 Reformists, 22 Principalists, 1 on both lists and 11 Independent candidates secured a seat in the 290-member assembly.

In the second round of the elections, 67 per cent of the 58 Reformists managed to secure a seat in the parliament while 37 per cent of the Principalists managed to obtain the majority of votes.
The makeup of Iran’s 10th parliament, to the moment, consists of 122 Reformists, 84 Principalists (with two candidates under both political leanings), and 82 Independents.
According to Interior Ministry Spokesman Hossein Ali Amiri, the 10th Parliament of Iran (Majlis) is scheduled to start on May 28, 2016.

The results specified with * are unofficial.

 

East Azerbaijan

Constituency

Seats

Principlist

Reformist

Independent

 *Tabriz, Azarshahr and Oskou

4

Mohammad Hossein Farhangi

Mohammad Esmaeil Saeidi

Shahabodin Bimeghdar

Zahra Saei

Ahar, Heris 

1

Beitollah Abdollahi

Sarab1Yousef Davoudi
*Shabestar1Masoumeh Aghapour Alishahi
Maragheh, Ajabshir1Mohammad Ali Hosseinzadeh
Marand, Jolfa1Mohammad Hassan Nejad

West Azerbaijan 

Constituency

Seats

Principlist

Reformist

Independent

*Urmia

2

Hadi Bahadori

 Rouhollah Hazratpour

Salmas

1

Shahrouz Barzegar

*Miandoab, Shahin Dej, and Takab

2

Jahanbakhsh Mohebinia

Homayoun Hashemi

Ardebil 

Constituency

Seats

Principlist

Reformist

Independent

Ardebil, Namin and Nir

1

Mohammad Feizi

Parsabad and Bilesavar

1

Shakour Pourhossein Shaghlan

Isfahan

Constituency

Seats

Principlist

Reformist

Independent

*Samirom

1

Asghar Salimi

Shahr-reza and Samirom Sofla

1

Somayeh Mahmoudi

Ilam

Constituency

Seats

Principlist

Reformist

Independent

Ilam, Ivan, Shirvan, Chardavol and Mehran

2

Jalal Mirzaei

Salam Amini

Dehloran, Darreh-Shahr and Abdanan

1

Shadmehr Kazemzadeh

Tehran 

Constituency

Seats

Principlist

Reformist

Independent

Damavand and Firouzkouh

1

Ghasem Mirzaei Nikou

Robat Karim

1

Hassan Norouzi

Shahriar 

1

Mohammad Mahmoudi Shahneshin

Chaharmahal and Bakhtiari

Constituency

Seats

Principlist

Reformist

Independent

*Ardel, Farsan, Kouhrang and Kiar

1

Ali Kazemi Babaheidari

Boroujen

1

Khadijeh Rabiei

Khorasan Razavi 
ConstituencySeatsPrinciplistReformistIndependent
Torbat Heidarieh and Mahvelat1Saeid Bastani
Khuzestan 
ConstituencySeatsPrinciplistReformistIndependent
*Ahvaz3

Homayoun Yousefi

Javad Kazemi Nasab

Ali Sari

Abadan1Gholamreza Sharafi
Izeh and Bagh Malek1Hedayatollah Khademi
Mahshahr Port, Omidieh and Hendijan1Ali Golmoradi
Behbahan1Habibollah Keshtzar
Masjed Soleyman, Lali, Haftgol and Andika1Ali Asgar Zaheri
Zanjan
ConstituencySeatsPrinciplistReformistIndependent
Zanjan and Tarom2

Ali Vaghfchi

Freydoun Ahmadi

Abhar and Khoramdareh1Mohammad Azizi
Khodabandeh1Ahmad Bigdeli
Fars
ConstituencySeatsPrinciplistReformistIndependent
*Shiraz1Ali Akbari
Neyriz and Estehban1Farhad Tahmasebi
Darab and Zarrin-Dasht1Reza Ansari
Mamasani 1Masoud Goudarzi
Kordestan
ConstituencySeatsPrinciplistReformistIndependent
Sanandaj, Divandareh and Kamyaran1Seyed Ahsan Alavi
Marivan adn Sarvabad1Mansour Moradi
Kermanshah 
ConstituencySeatsPrinciplistReformistIndependent
Kermanshah1Ahmad Safari
Saghez1Seyed Javad Hosseinikia 
Golestan 
ConstituencySeatsPrinciplistReformistIndependent
Gorgan and Aqqala2

Nour Mohammad Torbatinejad

Nabi Hezarjaribi
Kordkouy, Torkaman and Gaz Port 1Ramin Nourgholipour
Gilan
ConstituencySeatsPrinciplistReformistIndependent
*Rasht 2Jabar KouchakinejadMohammad Sadegh Hassani
Roudbar1Manouchehr Jamali
Lorestan 
ConstituencySeatsPrinciplistReformistIndependent
Khoramabad and Doureh2Mohammadreza Melkshahi RadSeyd Mohammad Khan Biranvand
Boroujerd2

Alaedin Boroujerdi

Abbas Goudarzi

Doroud and Ezna 1Majid Kianpour
Mazandaran 
ConstituencySeatsPrinciplistReformistIndependent
Babol 1Hossein Niaz Azari
Ghaem Shahr, Savadkouh and Jouybar 1Seyed Ali Adyani Rad
Markazi 
ConstituencySeatsPrinciplistReformistIndependent
Arak, Komeijan adn Khandab1Seyed Mehdi Moghadasi
Saveh and Zarandieh1Mohammad Reza Mansouri
Shazand 1Ali Ebrahimi
Hormozgan 
ConstituencySeatsPrinciplistReformistIndependent
Lengeh Port, Bastak and Parsian1Khaled Zamzamnejad
Hamedan
ConstituencySeatsPrinciplistReformistIndependent
Razan1Hassan Lotfi
Malayer1Ahad Azadikhah 
Yazd
ConstituencySeatsPrinciplistReformistIndependent
Mehriz, Bafq, Abarkouh and Khatam 1Mohammad Reza Sabaghian
Subscribe

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here