Iran freestyle team claims Asian Wrestling Championship title

wrestling

Iran won the championship on 68 team points, after securing four gold medals, two silvers and one bronze.

Iran freestyle team won the title of the Asian Wrestling Championships at the Aspire Dome in Doha, Qatar Thursday night.

Iran won the championship with 68 team points, after winning four gold medals, two silvers and one bronze.

Japan, who claimed three silver medals, finished second with 60 points.

Kyrgyzstan came third with one gold, two silvers and 54 points.

The Greco-Roman competition will kick off on May 9-10 in Doha.

Medal Results

Men’s Freestyle — 57kg

GOLD: Erdenebat BEKHBAYAR (MGL) df. Samat NADYRBEK UULU (KGZ), 4-1

BRONZE: Fumitaka MORISHITA (JPN) df. Hak Jin JONG (PRK), 6-3

BRONZE: Younes Firouz SARMASTI (IRI) df. Nodirjon SAFAROV (UZB) by FALL

Men’s Freestyle — 61kg

GOLD: Daulet NIYAZBEKOV (KAZ) df. Behnam Eshagh EHSANPOOR (IRI) via criteria, 3-3

BRONZE: Batbold NOMIN (MGL) df. Adilet MAMATAEV (KGZ) by FALL

BRONZE: Masakazu KAMOI (JPN) df. Zhenguang TIAN (CHN) by TF, 12-2

Men’s Freestyle — 65kg

GOLD: Masoud ESMAEILPOOR (IRI) df. Tomotsugu ISHIDA (JPN) via criteria, 1-1

BRONZE: Ganzorig MANDAKHNARAN (MGL) df. Azat MIRAKHIMOV (KGZ), 6-0

BRONZE: Ruslan PLIEV (UZB) df. Ryong Hak HWANG (PRK) by TF,13-2

Men’s Freestyle — 70kg

GOLD: Bekzod ABDURAKHMONOV (UZB) df. Zelimkhan YUSUPOV (TJK), 6-4

BRONZE: Elaman DOGDURBEK UULU (KGZ) df. Gantulga IDERKHUU (MGL) by TF, 12-2

 

BRONZE: Takafumi KOJIMA (JPN) df. Parveen RANA (IND) via criteria, 2-2

Men’s Freestyle — 74kg

GOLD: Peyman Morteza YARAHMADI (IRI) df. Daisuke SHIMADA (JPN), 8-2

BRONZE: Rashid KURBANOV (UZB) df. Muslim EVLOEV (KGZ), 3-0

BRONZE: Narsingh Pancham YADAV (IND) df. Zhiger ZAKIROV (KAZ) by criteria, 8-8

Men’s Freestyle — 86kg

GOLD: Alireza KARIMI (IRI) df. Atsushi MATSUMOTO (JPN) , 6-3

BRONZE: Umidjon ISMANOV (UZB) df. Azamat DAULETBEKOV (KAZ), 8-6

BRONZE: Purevee USUKHBAATAR (MGL) df. Muhammad INAM (PAK), 10-8

Men’s Freestyle — 97kg

GOLD: Mohammadhossein MOHAMMADIAN (IRI) df. Magomed MUSAEV (KGZ), 10-3

BRONZE: Takeshi YAMAGUCHI (JPN) df. Alikhan JUMAYEV (KAZ), 3-1

BRONZE: Jaegang KIM (KOR) v. Mohammed AL OBAIDI (IRQ) by TF, 10-0

Men’s Freestyle — 125kg

GOLD: Aiaal LAZAREV (KGZ) df. Komeil GHASEMI (IRI) by FALL

BRONZE: Zhiwei DENG (CHN) df. Mohammed Sabah Abdulmalek SAKLAWE (IRQ) by TF, 10-0

BRONZE: Farkhod ANAKULOV (TJK) df. Hitender HITENDER (IND) by criteria, 2-2

   
   

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

fifteen − one =

*