Iran Freestyle Team Takes Title at Asian Championships

Iran claimed the team title in freestyle of the Asian Wrestling Championships on Sunday.

The Iranian team won five gold medals, one silver and one bronze and finished in first place with 73 points.

Mongolia, without a single champion, finished in second place with 63 points and Kazakhstan was third with 56 points.

Iran’s Greco-Roman wrestling team had already won the title as well.

Freestyle

57kg (16 entries)
Gold – Sandeep TOMAR (IND) df. JONG Hak-Jin (PRK), 7-5
Bronze – SODNOMDASH Batbold (MGL) df. Younes SARMASTIDIZAJI (IRI), 16-8
Bronze – Ulukbek ZHOLDOSHBEKOV (KGZ) df. KIM Sunggwon (KOR) by Fall, 0:26 (4-0)

61kg (11 entries)
Gold – Daulet NIYAZBEKOV (KAZ) df. Behnam EHSANPOUR (IRI) by TF, 10-0, 0:47
Bronze – ZHANGBULADAORJI Zhangbuladaorji (CHN) df. Divoshan CHARLES FERNANDO (SRI) by TF, 13-3, 4:55
Bronze – TUMENBILEG Tuvshintulga (MGL) df. Keisuke OTOGURO (JPN), 11-4

65kg (19 entries)
Gold – Meysam NASIRI (IRI) df. Nurlan BEKZHANOV (KAZ), 9-0
Bronze – MA Cunjun (CHN) df. Mohammad Waheeb Shihab AL DHAHABI (IRQ) by TF, 10-0, 1:46
Bronze – BATCHULUUN Batmagnai (MGL) df. Masakazu KAMOI (JPN) by Fall, 5:42 (9-4)

70kg (13 entries)
Gold – Adam BATIROV (BRN) df. Kumar VINOD (IND), 5-2
Bronze – Mohammad NADERI (IRI) df. Nobuyoshi TAKOJIMA (JPN), 10-7
Bronze – BUYANJAV Batzorig (MGL) df. MENGHEJIGAN Menghejigan (CHN), 3-3

74kg (15 entries)
Gold – Mostafa HOSSEINKHANI (IRI) df. Zhiger ZHAKIROV (KAZ) by Injury Default, 0:00
Bronze – Saiakbai USUPOV (KGZ) df. DORJVANCHIG Gombodorj (MGL), 2-1
Bronze – Azamat SUFIEV (TJK) df. Jitender JITENDER (IND) by TF, 16-4, 4:11

86kg (15 entries)
Gold – Ehsan LASHGARI (IRI) df. ORGODOL Uitimen (MGL), 7-0
Bronze – GWON Hyeokbeom (KOR) df. Aibek USUPOV (KGZ), 11-9
Bronze – Aslan KAKHIDZE (KAZ) df. Somveer SOMVEER (IND) by TF, 13-3, 5:38

97kg (14 entries)
Gold – Reza YAZDANI (IRI) df. Magomed MUSAEV (KGZ) by Fall, 2:59 (5-0)
Bronze – Bakdaulet ALMENTAY (KAZ) df. Koki YAMAMOTO (JPN), 5-2
Bronze – DORJKHKHAND Khuderbulga (MGL) df. Sukhtobjan MUKARAMOV (UZB) by TF, 10-0, 3:53

125kg (11 entries)
Gold – Parviz HADI (IRI) df. Daulet SHABANBAY (KAZ), 3-1
Bronze – Aiaal LAZAREV (KGZ) df. SHANG Hai (CHN) by Fall, 2:01 (10-0)
Bronze – NATSAGSUREN Zolboo (MGL) df. NAM Kyongjin (KOR), 9-2

Final Team Rankings
1. Iran, 73 points (5 gold medals, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2. Mongolia, 63 (0-1-6)
3. Kazakhstan, 56 (1-3-2)
4. India, 41 (1-1-0)
5. Kyrgyzstan, 40 (0-1-3)
6. Japan, 35 (0-0-0)

LEAVE A REPLY


*